PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bertya gummifera Planch.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Bertya gummifera Planch. APNI*

Synonyms: Bertya neglecta Dümmer APNI*

Description: Viscid shrub 1–2 m high with long whitish hairs on young growth, sometimes persisting on stems and bracts but most of plant becoming scabrous or glabrous.

Leaves linear, 10–50 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, scabrous, margins strongly revolute.

Flowers ± sessile, crowded along stems; bracts 5–8. Male flowers with outer bracts triangular to narrow-ovate, shorter than the broader inner bracts; perianth segments c. 4 mm long, reddish brown. Female flowers with narrower bracts; perianth segments enlarging and enclosing the fruit; styles united into a short column, then spreading, each slenderly and deeply divided into 2–4 lobes.

Capsule to 12 mm long, c. 7 mm diam.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, mostly in drier parts of Slopes, often on sandstone areas.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
AVH map***

Specimens from the NWS with shorter leaves (<20 mm long) and denser hairs (particularly on young growth) may belong the relatively unknown species B. neglecta Dummer. However, further collections and field observations are required to ascertain whether these belong to this second taxa or are variations within the one species.

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.A. Halford & R.J.F. Henderson (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET