PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bertya oblonga Blakely
Family Euphorbiaceae
Bertya oblonga Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Bertya sp. D sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Subresinous, multistemmed, slender shrub, young growth golden-tomentose.

Leaves linear to oblong, 15–25 mm long, mostly 2–3 mm wide, upper surface scabrous to glabrous, lower surface whitish, densely tomentose; midrib prominent, often with scattered, coarser hairs.

Flowers on peduncles 1–2 mm long, axillary or sometimes terminal; bracts 5 or 6, linear, thick, unequal, the lower ones often brownish tomentose. Male perianth segments glabrous, more than twice as long as the bracts. Female perianth segments narrow-lanceolate, 2–3 mm long, acute, glabrous; styles glabrous, irregularly trifid.

Capsule c. 8 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., sparsely tomentose or nearly glabrous.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Rare.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.A. Halford & R.J.F. Henderson (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET