PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bertya oleifolia Planch.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Bertya oleifolia Planch. APNI*

Synonyms: Bertya mitchellii (Sond.) Müll.Arg. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–2 m high, with a whitish tomentum.

Leaves linear to oblanceolate or narrow-elliptic, 1–6 cm long, 3–7 mm wide, margins recurved to revolute, upper surface scabrous, lower surface white-tomentose; petiole to c. 3 mm long.

Flowers sessile; bracts 8–10, imbricate; outer ones c. 2 mm long, densely tomentose; inner ones 3–4 mm long, broader, tomentose to glabrous in parts. Male perianth segments oblong-ovate; female segments narrower, acute, enlarging under fruit. Ovary densely tomentose; styles deeply divided into 3 or 4 lobes.

Capsule ovoid to oblong, 8–10 mm long, stellate-hairy.


Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Found on sandstone in dry sclerophyll forest, often in rocky sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET