PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bertya opponens (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Guymer
Family Euphorbiaceae
Bertya opponens (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Guymer APNI*

Synonyms: Bertya oppositifolia F.Muell. & O'Shanesy APNI*
Bertya sp. Cobar-Coolabah (Cunningham & Milthorpe, s.n. 2 Aug 1973) APNI*
Bertya sp. A Cobar-Coolabah (Cunningham & Milthorpe s.n., 2/8/73) APNI*
Bertya sp. A sensu Harden (1990) APNI*
Bertya sp. A (aff. opponens) APNI*

Description: Slender shrub or small tree to 4 m high with a thick, whitish to brown tomentum.

Leaves mostly opposite, oblong to oblanceolate or narrow-elliptic, 10–50 mm long, 5–25 mm wide, thick, margins recurved to revolute, upper surface hairy, becoming scabrous, lower surface densely white-tomentose with prominent midrib; petiole 3–5 mm long.

Flowers ± sessile, 1–3 male and female flowers together; bracts 4, conspicuous, narrow, 2–5 mm long, thick, yellowish brown tomentose, 2 inner bracts ± obscure, heavily viscid. Perianth segments 4, broad-ovate, 5–6 mm long, mostly glabrous and viscid; female segments fused towards the base, lobes oblong-ovate. Ovary densely villous; styles 3 or 4, mostly deeply 4-lobed.

Capsule ovoid to globose, 8–9 mm long, densely villous.


Flowering: July and August

Distribution and occurrence: Found in shallow soils on ridges with mallee; recorded from the Cobar – Coolabah area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.A. Halford & R.J.F. Henderson (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET