PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bertya pomaderroides F.Muell.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Bertya pomaderroides F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Bertya pomaderroides var. angustifolia Blakely APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub to 1 m high, usually with a whitish to rusty tomentum, ± glabrescent.

Leaves ovate, oblong or linear, 10–30 mm long, 3–12 mm, rarely to 15 mm wide, upper surface dark green and glabrous, lower surface whitish tomentose.

Flowers on peduncles to 15 mm long; bracts mostly 4, linear, 1–1.5 mm long, tomentose to glabrous. Female perianth segments subulate to acuminate, 2–3 mm long, glabrous; ovary glabrous, styles bifid or trifid.

Capsule narrow, 10 mm long, acute, glabrous.


Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually found in moist soils along rivers and creeks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
AVH map***

A form with glabrous branches and linear-lanceolate leaves has sometimes been recognized as var. <angustifolia Blakely. CC. Small-leaved specimens have sometimes been known as B. oblongifolia J. Mueller. Intermediates occur in the Sydney region and on the SC between this and the preceding species. These plants have stellate indumentum ± intermediate between the two; the upper surface of the leaves is glabrous, the perianth and ovary are mostly glabrous as in B. pomaderroides and the leaves are larger with flatter margins as in B. brownii.

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.A. Halford & R.J.F. Henderson (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET