PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bertya rosmarinifolia (A.Cunn.) Planch.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Bertya rosmarinifolia (A.Cunn.) Planch. APNI*

Synonyms: Croton rosmarinifolius A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Bushy, heath-like shrub to 3 m high with a short close whitish tomentum, often becoming glabrous.

Leaves linear, 10–25 mm long, mostly 0.5–1.5 mm wide, lower surface whitish tomentose.

Flowers small, mostly solitary; peduncles 1–2 mm long; bracts mostly 6, small, thick and nearly equal, whitish tomentose. Female perianth segments narrow, 3–4 mm long, not much enlarged after flowering. Ovary densely hairy.

Capsule 4–6 mm long, sparsely hairy when mature.


Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread along rivers or in forest in hilly country.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld ?Vic.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.A. Halford & R.J.F. Henderson (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET