PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Beta vulgaris L.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Perpetual Spinach, Wild Beet

Beta vulgaris L. APNI*

Description: Erect biennial herb to 75 cm high, taproot slender.

Lamina spathulate, to c. 5 cm long, margins entire, glabrous; petiole 2–5 cm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, naturalized near the coast. Native of Eur. & Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. maritima

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET