PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Beyeria lechenaultii (DC.) Baill.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Pale Turpentine Bush

Beyeria lechenaultii (DC.) Baill. APNI*

Synonyms: Beyeria lechenaultii (DC.) Baill. APNI*
Beyeria viscosa var. angustifolia F.Muell. & Tate APNI*

Description: Viscid shrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves ± oblong to linear, 1–30 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, margins ± recurved, lower surface woolly except on narrow midrib.

Male flowers 1–3 together on viscid peduncles 1–6 mm long; female flowers solitary on short whitish peduncles lengthening in fruit. Male sepals 1–2 mm long, ± viscid; female sepals c. 2 mm long, whitish. Stigma with 3 broad recurved lobes at base.

Capsule ovoid to globose, 6–8 mm long, with persistent stigma, peduncle whitish, 3–5 mm long, usually 3-seeded; seeds c. 5 mm long, reddish brown.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Found as an understorey shrub layer in mallee communities on calcareous red earths.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET