PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Beyeria viscosa (Labill.) Miq.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Pinkwood, Sticky wallaby Bush

Beyeria viscosa (Labill.) Miq. APNI*

Description: Shrub 3–4 m high.

Leaves oblong to oblanceolate, 2–5 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, flat or with slightly recurved margins, upper surface glabrous and often viscid, lower surface paler or whitish; tapering into petiole c. 3 mm long.

Male flowers 2 or 3 together; sepals c. 4 mm long; stamens numerous, short. Female flowers solitary; sepals 2–3 mm long; ovary nearly globose, stigma large, sessile.

Capsule glabrous or sparsely pubescent, viscid, 6–8 mm long with persistent stigma c. 2 mm wide.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in skeletal soils on ridges and hilltops or in crevices of rock slabs and on steep bluffs.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET