PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bidens bipinnata L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Bipinnate Beggar's Ticks

Bidens bipinnata L. APNI*

Description: Almost glabrous woody herb to 1.6 m high.

Leaves toothed or entire, with sparse septate hairs restricted to the veins on the lower surface, pinnatifid, 8–4 cm long, 3–8 cm wide, lobes rhombic to broad-lanceolate; petiole very slightly winged.

Heads 5–10 mm diam., ovoid; outer involucral bracts narrow-lanceolate with ciliate margins; inner bracts membraneous. Ray florets yellow.

Achenes linear, slightly compressed, with a few barbs on the ribs; outer achenes 8–10 mm long, inner achenes 10–18 mm long; pappus bristles 2–3, 2–4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rock crevices and on alluvial sand; rare, recorded at White Cliffs. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET