PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bidens pilosa L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cobblers Pegs, Pitch-forks, Teasers (L.H.I.)

Bidens pilosa L. APNI*

Description: Almost glabrous to densely hairy woody herb to 1 m or more high.

Leaves toothed, 3- or 5-lobed, terminal and lateral leaflets ovate to lanceolate, 6–12 cm long, 4–8 cm wide; petiole very slightly winged.

Heads ovoid, 5–15 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts with finely hairy margins, shorter than inner bracts. Ray florets white.

Achenes linear, curved, 6–12 mm long, with tubercle-based barbs overall or mainly on the ribs; pappus awns 2 or 3, erect or spreading.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year, but chiefly summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed areas; widespread, north from Milton area and the A.C.T. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET