PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bidens subalternans DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Greater Beggar's Ticks

Bidens subalternans DC. APNI*

Description: Almost glabrous woody herb to 1.6 m high.

Leaves toothed or entire, hairy on the lower surface, pinnatifid, usually 5-lobed, sometimes 7-lobed, lobes linear to lanceolate, 4–11 cm long, 3–6 cm wide; petiole very slightly winged.

Heads 5–10 mm diam., ovoid; outer bracts with minutely hairy margins, shorter than inner bracts. Ray florets yellow.

Achenes linear, slightly laterally compressed, with a few barbs on the ribs; outer achenes 6–8 mm long, inner achenes 8–14 mm long; pappus awns 2 or 3 [sometimes 4], 1–2.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet and disturbed sites; Inverell south to Mathoura. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET