PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bidens tripartita L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Burr Marigold

Bidens tripartita L. APNI*

Description: Glabrous to hairy woody herb to 1 m high.

Leaves toothed, usually 3-lobed, sometimes 5-lobed or simple; terminal lobes ovate, lateral lobes ovate to lanceolate, leaves 6–8.5 cm long, 4–7 cm wide; simple leaves lanceolate to ovate, 6–8 cm long, 2–3 cm wide; petiole distinctly winged and stem-clasping.

Heads hemispherical, 10–25 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts ± spathulate, green and leaf-like, often extending beyond the involucre, inner bracts lanceolate. Rays florets yellow.

Achenes 4–8 mm long, cuneate, strongly laterally compressed, with barbs on the margins; pappus awns 2–4, 2–4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn–winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sites on the coast and ranges south from Southwest Rocks and Walcha districts. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET