PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Billardiera mutabilis Salisb.
Family Pittosporaceae
Common name: Climbing Apple Berry, Apple Berry, Snot Berry, Apple Dumblings, Changeable Flowered Billardiera

Billardiera mutabilis Salisb. APNI*

Description: Slender, twining shrubs; new shoots silky hairy.

Leaves silky hairy. Adult leaves alternate, mainly narrowly elliptic, slightly flacate, 40–60 mm long, 4–10 mm wide, with both surface soon glabrescent; margin undulate; petiole 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences consisting of mostly solitary flowers; peduncles 18–40 mm long, very slender, nodding, sparsely hairy. Sepals 6–10 mm long, linear, unequal lobes; margin incurving. Petals 16–23 mm long, clawed, green-yellow, apex and throat becoming tinged navy blue with age; apex recurved. Ovary cylindrical, glabrous, 2 X length of style; stigma eventually knobby.

Fruits indehiscent berries (with seeds embedded in fleshy mericarp), 16–20 mm long, obloid, green, glabrous. Seeds very numerous, 2–3 mm long, angular reniform.


Habit
Photo J. Miles

Flower
Photo J. Miles

Fruit
Photo J. Miles

Flowering: Flowers late spring and summer; fruiting probably late summer.

Distribution and occurrence: NSW, Vic. and Tas.

Coastal moist sites in eucalypt forest and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Dispersal of seeds by birds has increased the distribution of this species.

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: L.W. Cayzer, M.D. Crisp & I.R.N. Telford (2004)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET