PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Billardiera scandens Sm.
Family Pittosporaceae
Common name: Hairy Apple Berry

Billardiera scandens Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Billardiera scandens var. scandens Sm. APNI*
Billardiera scandens var. sericata E.M.Benn. APNI*
Billardiera angustifolia DC. APNI*

Description: Mostly small shrubs up to 0.5 m high; new shoots densely silky hairy, older surfaces scabrid.

Adult leaves alternate, narrowly ovate, hairy; petiole 1–4 mm long.

Inflorescences solitary or with paired flowers; peduncles 5–12 mm long, hairy, angular, down-turned but not nodding. Sepals unequal, 6–10 mm long, acicular, almost linear, yellow with tinge of pink. Petals 16–20 mm long, clawed, bright yellow, becoming pinker at margin with age; apex hairy, not overly recurved. Stamens equal; anthers versatile, white. Ovary silky hairy; style much shorter than ovary; stigma knobby.

Fruits indehiscent, berry-like, obovate to oblong in outline, 20–28 mm long. Seeds many, red-brown.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers mainly in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs from south-eastern Qld to near the NSW-Vic border.

Common in open eucalypt forest and woodland, particularly at higher altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

The fruit is edible. Varieties are recognized, but as they intergrade in N.S.W. they are sometimes difficult to identify satisfactorily.

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: L.W. Cayzer, M.D. Crisp & I.R.N. Telford (2004)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET