PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Blechnum camfieldii Tindale
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: eared swamp fern

Blechnum camfieldii Tindale APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, trunk often forming in older plants; scales on rhizome with dark brown centres and paler, translucent margins.

Fronds clumped, dimorphic, pinnate for most of their length, usually 50–100 cm long, new growth pinkish; stipe usually reddish brown, becoming darker towards base.

Sterile fronds with pinnae stalked, pinnae mostly 8–15 cm long, 10–15 mm wide; lowermost pinnae much reduced in size, ovate to lanceolate; base of upper pinnae sometimes lobed and ± auriculate. Fertile fronds with pinnae 8–15 cm long, 3–5 mm wide.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in low-lying areas near the coast, often found near saline waterways; north from Clyde Mtn.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: T.C. Chambers & P.A. Farrant (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET