PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Blechnum cartilagineum Sw.
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: gristle fern, soft water fern

Blechnum cartilagineum Sw. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, stipes covered with black scales.

Fronds erect, clustered, all ± similar, pinnate to pinnatisect, usually 50–100 cm long, often pink when young, pale green and ± harsh when mature, segments usually alternate, not markedly reducing in size towards base.

Sterile fronds with segments 10–15 cm long, 10–15 mm wide and minutely toothed, attached by broad bases; fertile fronds with segments 10–15 cm long, 5–10 mm wide.


Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread hardy fern found in open forest and rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. ?Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: T.C. Chambers & P.A. Farrant (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET