PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Blechnum chambersii Tindale
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: Lance Water Fern, Nini

Blechnum chambersii Tindale APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping to erect, covered with old stipe bases.

Fronds clustered, dimorphic, pinnatisect to pinnate, mostly 8–20 cm long (longer in other States), lamina flaccid, rachis dull, usually straw-coloured.

Sterile fronds pinnatisect, segments curved, longest segments in the middle, 1–2.5 cm long, lower segments smaller and often forming an irregular wing, dark green, margins crenate, apex acute. Fertile fronds pinnate, shorter than sterile ones, pinnae mostly 1–2 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, flaccid.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in rainforest or in caves near waterfalls; south from Minamurra Falls, rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: CC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: T.C. Chambers & P.A. Farrant (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET