PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Blechnum fluviatile (R.Br.) E.J.Lowe ex Salomon
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: ray water fern, kiwikiwi

Blechnum fluviatile (R.Br.) E.J.Lowe ex Salomon APNI*

Description: Rhizome erect, stipes with brown, narrow-lanceolate scales.

Fronds erect to spreading, dimorphic, 1-pinnate to 1-pinnatisect, usually 20–50 cm long; rachis with many scales and hairs. Sterile fronds mostly pinnate in lower half, pinnatisect above, spreading, segments 1.3–1.5 cm long, 8–10 mm wide, apex symmetric and rounded, attached to the rachis by broad base but segments free from one another in lower half of frond. Fertile fronds pinnate, erect, pinnae erect and almost parallel to rachis, pinnae 0.9–1.5 cm long, 2–3 mm wide.

Fertile fronds pinnate, erect, pinnae erect and almost parallel to rachis, pinnae 0.9–1.5 cm long, 2–3 mm wide.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp protected sites at higher altitudes, south from Barrington Tops; rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: T.C. Chambers & P.A. Farrant (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET