PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Blechnum gregsonii (Watts) Tindale
Family Blechnaceae
Blechnum gregsonii (Watts) Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Blechnum capense var. gregsonii Watts APNI*

Description: Rhizome creeping, scales of rhizome pale brown, almost as broad as long.

Fronds usually pendent, all similar, mostly pinnate, usually 30–80 cm long, bright green; pinnae mostly 7–15 cm long, margins becoming more coarsely toothed towards apices.

Sterile fronds with pinnae mostly 10–20 mm wide, pinnae distinctly stalked, at least in the lower third of lamina; fertile fronds with pinnae 7–15 mm wide, at least half as broad as the sterile pinnae.


Distribution and occurrence: Pendent clumps found in cool rainforest, often in damp places near waterfalls, sometimes epiphytic; chiefly in the Blue Mtns and Illawarra coastal ranges.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: T.C. Chambers & P.A. Farrant (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET