PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Blechnum indicum Burm.f.
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: swamp water fern

Blechnum indicum Burm.f. APNI*

Description: Rhizome erect.

Fronds erect, clustered, all ± similar, mostly pinnate, usually 30–70 cm long, shiny green, margins of pinnae ± equally finely toothed for their entire length.

Sterile fronds with pinnae 5–12 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, pinnae distinctly stalked, at least in the lower third of lamina; fertile fronds with pinnae slightly smaller.


Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Clumped plants found in sandy soil in coastal, swampy areas, north from Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: T.C. Chambers & P.A. Farrant (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET