PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Blechnum minus (R.Br.) Ettingsh.
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: Soft Water Fern

Blechnum minus (R.Br.) Ettingsh. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping or erect, scales brown, translucent.

Fronds clustered, ± erect, dimorphic, pinnate for most of their length, mostly 25–70 cm long, sometimes > 100 cm long, pinkish when young, bright shiny green when mature; stipe pale brown, darker at the base, smooth.

Sterile fronds with longest pinnae 8–12 cm long, c. 10 mm wide; basal pinnae much reduced in size and widely separated, lowest ones 5–15 mm long, ± circular. Fertile fronds with pinnae 8–14 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, lowest pinnae widely separated, often not fertile.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats in open forest, along creeks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: T.C. Chambers & P.A. Farrant (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET