PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Blechnum nudum (Labill.) Mett. ex Luerss.
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: fishbone water fern

Blechnum nudum (Labill.) Mett. ex Luerss. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping or erect, sometimes forming a black fibrous trunk to 1 m high in older plants; scales near base dark and shiny.

Fronds clustered, dimorphic, pinnatisect to pinnate, mostly 25–60 cm long, sometimes to 100 cm long, rachis dark and glossy, lamina rigid, segments closely set.

Sterile fronds pinnatisect, longest segments in the middle, 3.5–12 cm long, mid green, margins entire, apex acute. Fertile fronds pinnate, shorter than the sterile ones, pinnae 1–3 cm long, 2–3 mm wide.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Common and widespread, often forming colonies along creek banks, in rainforest and open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: T.C. Chambers & P.A. Farrant (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET