PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Blechnum wattsii Tindale
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: hard water fern

Blechnum wattsii Tindale APNI*

Description: Rhizome medium- to long-creeping, rhizome scales dark brown to black with a pale border and finely toothed margin.

Fronds not clustered, dimorphic, pinnate for most of their length, mostly 30–70 cm long, new growth pinkish, older fronds dark green and leathery.

Sterile fronds with pinnae shortly stalked, longest pinnae mostly 7–15 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, basal pinnae only slightly smaller than middle ones. Fertile fronds slightly shorter than sterile ones, pinnae linear, 2–3 mm wide.


Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in rainforest and along creeks in open forest; widespread and often abundant.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: T.C. Chambers & P.A. Farrant (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET