PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boerhavia coccinea Mill.
Family Nyctaginaceae
Common name: Tarvine

Boerhavia coccinea Mill. APNI*

Synonyms: Boerhavia repens APNI*
Boerhavia mutabilis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent perennial herb, stems hairy with long non-glandular and a few scattered short glandular hairs.

Leaves with lamina elliptic to ovate, c. 5 cm long, to 3.5 cm wide, margins sinuate; petiole to 30 mm long.

Flowers 3–10, subsessile in small umbels; peduncle usually < 3 cm long. Perianth pink. Stamens 3.

Fruit fusiform or narrowly clavate, 3–4 mm long, 5-ribbed with the ribs c. as broad as the furrows, glandular-hairy.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: ?CC, ?NT, ?CT, NWS, ?CWS, ?SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: R.D. Meikle & H.J. Hewson (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET