PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boerhavia dominii Meikle & Hewson
Family Nyctaginaceae
Common name: Tarvine

Boerhavia dominii Meikle & Hewson APNI*

Synonyms: Boerhavia diffusa L. APNI*
Boerhavia mutabilis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or decumbent perennial, stems glabrous or with short glandular hairs.

Leaves with lamina ovate to lanceolate, to 4 cm long and 2 cm wide, margins entire to slightly sinuate; petiole 10–20 mm long.

Umbels 2–10-flowered; flowers shortly pedicellate; peduncle mostly > 2 cm long. Perianth pink. Stamens 2–4.

Fruit fusiform, 3–4 mm long, mucilaginous, the furrows usually glandular-hairy.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

A very variable taxon that probably could be further divided. B. schomburgkiana Oliver could occur in N.S.W. although there are no reliable records; it has 1 stamen whereas the similar B. dominii has 2–4 stamens.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: R.D. Meikle & H.J. Hewson (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET