PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boerhavia repleta Hewson
Family Nyctaginaceae
Common name: Tarvine

Boerhavia repleta Hewson APNI*

Description: Prostrate or decumbent perennial, stems with short glandular hairs.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate to ovate, to 4 cm long, to 2 cm wide, margins slightly sinuate; petiole to 20 mm long.

Umbels usually 1- or 2-flowered; flowers distinctly pedicellate; peduncle usually c. 5 mm long. Perianth pink. Stamens 2 or 3.

Fruit obconical, 3–5 mm long, 4- or 5-ribbed, each rib broader than the narrow furrows.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: SWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET