PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boerhavia schomburgkiana Oliv.
Family Nyctaginaceae
Common name: Tarvine

Boerhavia schomburgkiana Oliv. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent perennial herb, stems sparsely hairy with short glandular and a few scattered long non-glandular hairs.

Leaves with lamina oblong, lanceolate or ovate, to 3 cm long; petiole to 30 mm long, usually less than 10 mm long.

Inflorescence lateral; Flowers 1–4, subsessile in small umbels; peduncle usually <3 cm long. Perianth pale pink. Stamen 1.

Fruit fusiform, 3.5–6 mm long, 4–5-ribbed with the ribs narrower than the furrows, sparsely glandular-hairy; furrows white.


Distribution and occurrence: Flood plains on sand or clay
NSW subdivisions: ?NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET