PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bolboschoenus caldwellii (V.J.Cook) Sojak
Family Cyperaceae
Bolboschoenus caldwellii (V.J.Cook) Sojak APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus caldwellii V.J.Cook APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial.

Culms 30–90 (rarely to 120) cm high, 1–3.5 mm diam.

Leaves 2–7 mm wide. Inflorescence a compact head of 3–6 spikelets, or with 1–3 spikelet clusters on branches 1–4 cm long; involucral bracts 4–22 cm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide. Spikelets 1–2 cm long. Glumes c. 7 mm long (plus mucro c. 2 mm long), yellow-brown. Hypogynous bristles about half as long as nut, usually deciduous. Style 2-fid.

Nut lenticular with concave faces, broad-obovoid, 3.5–4 mm long, 2.5–3 mm diam., straw-coloured to dark golden brown, shining, minutely but obviously reticulate.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occasional, in swamps or inland along artesian bore drains; west to 'Thurloo Downs'.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

More slender than the other species, usually with leaves ± erect, with a small clustered inflorescence, and the nut broad and always lenticular, with surface minutely but obviously reticulate under a hand lens.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET