PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torr.) Sojak
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: marsh club-rush

Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torr.) Sojak APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus fluviatilis (Torr.) A.Gray APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial. Culms 100–200 cm high, 5–10 mm diam.

Leaves 7–11 mm wide.

Inflorescence with 6–9 branches 2–10 cm long, bearing clusters of 1–6 spikelets; involucral bracts 15–25 cm long, 3–6 mm wide. Spikelets 1–2.5 cm long. Glumes 6–7 mm long (plus mucro 1.5–3 mm long), yellow-brown. Hypogynous bristles about as long as nut, usually persistent. Style 3-fid.

Nut equally trigonous, with dorsal angle acute, 3–4 mm long, 1.5–2 mm diam., pale yellow or grey and dull to blackish and shining, minutely (but often obviously) reticulate.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered, in open swamps; west to Macquarie Marshes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Differs from the other species in its relatively narrow nut with bristles about as long as nut and persistent. The main species in the critically endangered Marsh Club-rush sedgeland of the Darling Riverine Plains Bioregion of NSW - see

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (April 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET