PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bolboschoenus medianus (V.J.Cook) Sojak
Family Cyperaceae
Bolboschoenus medianus (V.J.Cook) Sojak APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus medianus V.J.Cook APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial.

Culms 70–150 cm high, 4–5 mm diam., scabrid on the angles above.

Leaves 6–8 mm wide. Inflorescence with 4–6 branches 2–10 cm long, bearing clusters of 1–6 spikelets; involucral bracts 15–25 cm long. Spikelets 1–1.5 (-2) cm long. Glumes c. 7 mm long (plus mucro c. 2 mm long), yellow-brown. Hypogynous bristles no more than two-thirds as long as nut, often deciduous. Style 2- or 3-fid.

Nut plano-convex or trigonous with concave faces, 3–4 mm long, 2–2.5 mm diam., shining, mostly not obviously reticulate.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps and around waterholes; scattered, south from Moree and Narromine.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, ST, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Differs from the other species in its unequally trigonous nut and style varying from 2-fid to 3-fid in the one inflorescence. Vegetatively, very similar to B. fluviatilis.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Sept 2008)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET