PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Bonamia media (R.Br.) Hallier f.
Family Convolvulaceae
Bonamia media (R.Br.) Hallier f. APNI*

Synonyms: Bonamia linearis (R.Br.) Hallier f. APNI*

Description: Perennial vine with trailing stems to c. 30 cm long, villous.

Leaves ovate, 1–2.5 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, apex narrowly obtuse to rounded, base rounded to cordate, villous; petiole 2–7 mm long.

Flowers solitary or occasionally in 2- or 3-flowered cymes; pedicels 2–3 mm long. Sepals ovate to ± lanceolate, 4–6 mm long; apex acute and ± recurved. Corolla funnel-shaped, 8–15 mm long, white, rarely blue or pink.

Capsule ovoid, 4–5 mm long, pilose at the apex; seeds glabrous.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on red and yellow sands and loams, chiefly north from Bourke district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

This species has been confused with B. linearisi, which is a distinct species in northern Aust.

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET