PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia anemonifolia A.Cunn.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: narrow-leaved boronia, sticky boronia

Boronia anemonifolia A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia polygalifolia var. anemonifolia (A.Cunn.) C.Moore & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.2–2 m high; branchlets glabrous or pilose in 2 lines separated by ± glabrous decurrent leaf bases, glandular-warty.

Leaves mostly pinnate with 3–5 leaflets, or occasionally bipinnate; leaflets linear-oblong to linear-cuneate, 3–9 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex 3-toothed margins otherwise entire and usually incurved, often conduplicate, glabrous to hirsute, glandular-warty; petiole mostly 2–10 mm long, up to 20 mm long and rachis winged if leaflets 5.

Inflorescences axillary, 1- or 2-, or 6–9-flowered, rarely more; pedicels 1–8 mm long. Calyx glabrous to hirsute. Petals 4–6 mm long, imbricate, white to pale pink, glabrous, sometimes persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers August to April.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on the coast and ranges.

Grows in heath, woodland and dry sclerophyll forest, usually among rocks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves hirsute, sometimes glabrescent; leaves mostly with 3–5 leaflets, rarely bipinnate; inflorescences usually 1–3-flowered.2
Leaves ± glabrous, bipinnate or pinnate with 3–5 leaflets; inflorescences mostly 6–9-flowered. Leaves 3–5-foliolate or bipinnate, prominently glandular, glabrous or glabrescent, 13–35 mm long; petiole mostly 5–9, rarely to 16 mm long; leaflets simple, flattened, broad-cuneate to oblanceolate, apex entire or 3-toothed, 3–13 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, terminal leaflets usually shorter. Inflorescences mostly 3–6-flowered (range 1 to >9 flowers); pedicels 1.5–6 mm long. Petals not persistent in fruit.subsp. variabilis
2Leaves sparsely to moderately hirsute; leaflets usually <2 mm wide. Leaves 3-foliolate or rarely bipinnate with the lower leaflets ternate, glabrescent to pubescent, 4–20 mm long; petiole 2–10 mm long; leaflets terete or flattened, narrow-cuneate, apex 3-toothed; terminal leaflet 2–9 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, about as long as lateral leaflets. Inflorescences 1–3-flowered; pedicels 1–5 mm long. Petals persistent in fruit.subsp. anemonifolia
Leaves densely hirsute; leaflets 2–5 mm wide. Leaves 3–5-foliolate, glabrescent to pubescent, 8–18 mm long; petiole 3–8 mm long; leaflets flattened, obovate, oblanceolate or cuneate, apex entire or 3-toothed; terminal leaflet 4–9 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, shorter or the same length as the lateral leaflets. Inflorescences 3-flowered or rarely 1- or 2-flowered; pedicels 2–3.5 mm long. Petals persistence unknown.
                       Back to 1
subsp. wadbilligensis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET