PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia anethifolia A.Cunn. ex Endl.
Family Rutaceae
Boronia anethifolia A.Cunn. ex Endl. APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia anemonifolia var. anethifolia (A.Cunn. ex Endl.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.3–1 m high, glabrous; branchlets 4-angled, or with 2 grooves separated by decurrent leaf bases, glandular-warty.

Leaves bipinnate with 3–5 pinnae, lower pinnae each with 3 leaflets; rachis 7–25 mm long; leaflets linear to linear-elliptic, 3–15 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire, glabrous, glandular-warty; petiole 6–15 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, cymes shorter than the leaves, mostly 3–7-flowered; pedicels 2–4 mm long. Calyx mostly glabrous. Petals 3–4 mm long, imbricate, white to pale pink or orange, persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Habit
Photo A.O. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.O. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: April–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone ridges and rocky slopes; north from Tahmoor district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept: M.C. Duretto (2003)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET