PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia angustisepala Duretto
Family Rutaceae
Boronia angustisepala Duretto APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia rubiginosa sensu Weston & Porteners - 1991 APNI*
Boronia rubiginosa A.Cunn. ex Endl. APNI*
Boronia rubiginosa sensu Jacobs & Pickard(1981), Weston et al.(1984) Weston (1990)etc. non A.Cunn. ex Endl. APNI*
Boronia sp. D (aff. rubiginosa) sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high; branchlets stellate-tomentose.

Leaves pinnate with 3–11 leaflets or rarely some leaves 1-foliolate, terminal leaflet longest; rachis 7–30 mm long, winged; leaflets elliptic to spathulate, 5–25 mm long, 2–9 mm wide, apex rounded to obtuse, margins entire and ± recurved, upper surface glabrous to tomentose, lower surface tomentose and paler; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, 1–3-flowered; pedicels 7–12 mm long. Calyx tomentose. Petals 9–12 mm long, valvate, bright pink, tomentose especially on midrib, persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous to moderately hairy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers July–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on skeletal sandstone-derived soils, not common, western section of the Nandewar Ra., Gibraltar Ra. and the Bylong-Sandy Hollow-Denman district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET