PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia barkeriana F.Muell.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Barker's Boronia

Boronia barkeriana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.2–1 m high; branchlets glabrous, often reddish.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina narrow-elliptic to obovate or oblanceolate, 10–33 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, margins toothed, glabrous, often reddish on lower surface and along margins; ± sessile.

Inflorescences terminal, 2–8-flowered; pedicels 4–18 mm long; bracts caducous; bracteoles vestigial. Calyx glabrous, falling in immature fruit. Petals 6–11 mm long, imbricate, bright to mauve-pink, glabrous, not persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist places on sandstone, north from Braidwood district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***


 Key to the subspecies 
1Sepals 1.5–3 mm wide, triangular; inner surface of petals glabrescent to sparsely and minutely pilose; apex of pedicels c. 1 mm wide.2
Sepals 3.5–6 mm wide, ovate; inner surface of petals glabrous; apex of pedicels c. 1.5–2 mm wide. Leaves obovate to oblanceolate, 12–23 mm long, 4–9 mm wide, larger leaves with length:breadth ratio of 2.4–3.3:1, margins toothed. Inflorescences 1–3-flowered; pedicels 11–15 mm long. Petals 6–11 mm long.subsp. gymnopetala
2Leaves elliptic to oblanceolate to obovate, margins distinctly toothed, larger leaves <4 times as long as broad. Leaves elliptic to obovate or oblanceolate, usually 16–30 mm long and 4–11 mm wide, rarely smaller, larger leaves with length:breadth ratio of 2.5–4:1. Inflorescences 3–9-flowered; pedicels 8–14(-23) mm long. Petals 6–8 mm long.subsp. barkeriana
Leaves usually narrow-elliptic to narrow-oblanceolate to narrow-obovate, margins entire to slightly toothed, larger leaves >4 times as long as broad. Leaves narrow-elliptic to narrow-obovate, mostly 15–33 mm long, 1.5–6.5 mm wide, larger leaves with length:breadth ratio of 4–8:1. Inflorescences usually 3–8-flowered (range 1–12 flowers); pedicels 5–14 mm long. Petals 5–10 mm long.
                       Back to 1
subsp. angustifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET