PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia boliviensis J.B.Williams & J.T.Hunter
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Bolivia Hill Boronia

Boronia boliviensis J.B.Williams & J.T.Hunter APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia boliviensis J.B.Williams ms. (Williams 89556) APNI*
Boronia sp. aff. granitica (Bolivia Hill) (J.B. Williams 89556) APNI*
Boronia sp. bolivia hill APNI*
Boronia sp. J APNI*

Description: Much-branched shrub to 1.5 (-2.2) m high, odoriferous, branchlets with a dense covering of very short, sessile, mullti-anngular yellowish stellate hairs, becoming glabrous with age.

Leaves pinnate with mostly 7–11 leaflets; rachis 2–12 (-20) mm long, jointed, 8–15 mm wide, narrowly winged, rachis wings flat or recurved; leaflets narrow-elliptic, sessile, 3.8–9 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex acute to sub-obtuse, margins entire and closely revolute, upper surface deep green with a sparse indumentum of stellate hairs or ± glabrous, petiole 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, 1–3-flowered; peduncle 1.5–2 mm long, pedicels 2–3 mm long. Calyx lobes 2.5–3.8 mm long, deep red, stellate hairy, narrow-deltate, acute or acuminate. Petals pink, 4–9 mm long, very short stellate-tomentose on outer surface, glabrous or with fine simple hairs on inner surface. Filaments 1–2 mm long, glandular to tuberculate; anther with erect apiculum. Style glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Fruit with cocci glabrous, 4–5 mm long, 2–3 mm wide. Seeds 3–4 mm long, 1–2 mm wide.


Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: Flowers mainly September to November.

Distribution and occurrence: Populations of this species are restricted to the higher parts of the Bolivia Range, particularly on Bolivia Hill S of Tenterfield.

Occurs in low shrublands and heaths on granite rock outcrops at altitudes between 900-1200 m.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: William, J.B. and Hunter, J.T. (2006) Boronia boliviensis (Rutaceae series Erianthae), a new rare granite outcrop endemic from north-eastern New South Wales. Telopea 11(3) 260-264.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET