PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia deanei Maiden & Betche
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Deane's Boronia

Boronia deanei Maiden & Betche APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia deanii APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.2–1.5 m high, glabrous; branchlets slightly angled, moderately covered with minute warts.

Leaves aromatic, crowded, 1-foliolate, lamina ± terete, linear to linear-obovate, 4–12 mm long, 0.5–2 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, margins entire, thick, upper surface smooth, lower surface prominently glandular-warty; sessile.

Inflorescences terminal, 1–3-flowered; pedicels 1–3 mm long. Petals 4–5 mm long, imbricate, white to bright pink, not persistent in fruit. Staminal filaments glabrous.

Cocci glabrous.


Illustration
M. Maiden|M. Flockton

Habit

Flower

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet heath; rare, from Lithgow to Nalbangle N.P. near the Vic. border.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***


 Key to the subspecies 
1Apex of leaves obtuse; stems sparsely covered with minute warts. Leaves linear to linear-obovate, straight, 2–10 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex obtuse, margin minutely toothed, especially towards apex, lower surface slightly glandular warty.subsp. deanei
Apex of leaves acute; branchlets moderately covered with minute warts, and with a dense line of these along the decurrent leaf bases. Leaves linear to narrow-elliptic, often arched or straight, 5–12 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex acute, margin entire but minutely toothed along entire length, lower surface prominently glandular-wartysubsp. acutifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET