PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia falcifolia A.Cunn. ex Endl.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Wallum Boronia

Boronia falcifolia A.Cunn. ex Endl. APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia falcifolia A.Cunn. ex Endl. APNI*

Description: Shrub with few stems, 0.3–1 m high; branchlets glabrous, slightly angled to prominently 4-angled.

Leaves 1-foliolate or 3-foliolate; leaflets linear to terete, usually falcate, 5–25 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, apex acuminate to aristate, margins entire, glabrous, ± thick, channelled above; petiole 3–5 mm long.

Inflorescences in upper axils, 1–3-flowered; pedicels 4–7 mm long. Calyx glabrous. Petals 5–8 mm long, imbricate, bright pink, glabrous, not persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of the year but mainly August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath in damp sandy sites, north from Bulahdelah.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept: M.C. Duretto (2003)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET