PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia floribunda Sieber ex Rchb.
Family Rutaceae
Boronia floribunda Sieber ex Rchb. APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia floribunda Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–1 m high; branchlets glabrous, with 2 grooves separated by decurrent leaf bases.

Leaves pinnate with 5–9 leaflets (usually 5), terminal leaflet shortest; rachis 4–15 mm long, winged; leaflets narrow-elliptic, narrow-oblong or narrow-obovate, 4–25 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, apex acute and mucronate, margins entire and recurved to flat, thick, ± glandular-warty, glabrous, lower surface paler; petiole 4–7 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, scattered along the branches, 2 or 3-flowered; pedicels 5–15 mm long. Calyx glabrous. Petals 8–15 mm long, imbricate, white to pale pink or sometimes deep pink, glabrous, not persistent in fruit. Style vestigial, concealed by the massively swollen stigma, glabrous.

Cocci glabrous.


Flowering: September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone, chiefly in the Sydney region.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept: M.F. Duretto (2003)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET