PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia glabra (Maiden & Betche) Cheel
Family Rutaceae
Boronia glabra (Maiden & Betche) Cheel APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia ledifolia var. glabra Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.4–1.5 m high; branchlets ± tomentose.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina narrow-elliptic or narrow-oblong, 5–30 mm long, 1–6 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins entire and revolute to recurved, sparsely stellate-hairy to glabrescent, lower surface slightly paler; sessile.

Inflorescences axillary, 1-flowered; pedicel 1–6 mm long. Calyx tomentose. Petals 5–7 mm long, valvate, usually bright pink, tomentose, persistent in fruit.

Cocci hairy.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodland on sandy or stony soil, north from Grenfell district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, ?SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Specimens from the Pilliga Scrub and near Gilgandra to Goonoo S.F. (hirsute Pilliga form) closely resemble this species but have hirsute leaves.

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept: M.F. Duretto (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET