PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia granitica Maiden & Betche
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Granite Boronia

Boronia granitica Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.6–2 m high; branchlets pilose with white loosely-branched stellate hairs.

Leaves pinnate with 9–11 leaflets; rachis 5–18 mm long, broadly winged; leaflets narrow-elliptic to oblong, 2–14 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins entire and revolute to recurved, moderately hairy with long white stellate hairs, lower surface slightly paler; petiole 1–5 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, 1–3-flowered; pedicels 1.5–3 mm long. Calyx tomentose. Petals 6–10 mm long, valvate, bright pink, tomentose, persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Habitat
Photo D. Hardin

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows amongst granite outcrops, often in rock crevices, north from Inverell district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept: M.F. Duretto (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET