PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia ledifolia (Vent.) J.Gay ex DC.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Showy Boronia, Sydney Boronia, Ledum Boronia

Boronia ledifolia (Vent.) J.Gay ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia rosmarinifolia var. albiflora APNI*
Boronia rosmarinifolia subsp. albiflora Cheel APNI*
Boronia triphylla var. flore-plena Cheel APNI*
Boronia triphylla Rchb. APNI*
Boronia ledifolia var. pinnata Domin APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.3–1.5 m high; young branchlets stellate-tomentose, glandular-warty.

Leaves 1-foliolate or pinnate with 3–7 leaflets, terminal leaflet usually longest; rachis 2–8 mm long, winged; leaflets linear-elliptic to narrow-elliptic or oblong, 4–34 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, margins entire and revolute to recurved, upper surface sparsely hairy to glabrous and shining, lower surface tomentose and paler; petiole 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, 1-flowered to rarely few in a small cyme; pedicels 6–12 mm long. Calyx tomentose. Petals 5–10 mm long, valvate, pale to bright pink, tomentose, persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers July–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone and granite. Occurs south from Tenterfield; especially common in coastal sandstone communities.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Some botanists consider that the northern populations (NT) with narrower leaves should be separated as B. whitei; however, narrow- and broad-leaved plants grow in the CWS and CC and the distinction cannot be maintained without further research.

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept: M.F. Duretto (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET