PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia microphylla Sieber ex Rchb.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Small Leaved Boronia

Boronia microphylla Sieber ex Rchb. APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia microphylla Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.3–1 m high; branchlets sparsely bristly, glabrescent with age, glandular-warty.

Leaves pinnate with 5–15 leaflets, terminal leaflet shortest; rachis 3–16 mm long, winged; leaflets spathulate to broad-spathulate or cuneate, 3–8 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex obtuse and mucronate, margins entire, glabrous, ± thick, ± glandular-warty; petiole 2–6 mm long.

Inflorescences mostly in the upper axils, 1–5-flowered; pedicels 3–10 mm long. Calyx glabrous. Petals 5–8 mm long, imbricate, bright pink to rose purple, glabrous, not persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Oct.–Feb.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone, north from Moruya.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept: M.C. Duretto (2003)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET