PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia mollis A.Cunn. ex Lindl.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Soft Boronia

Boronia mollis A.Cunn. ex Lindl. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–2 m high; branchlets densely hirsute.

Leaves pinnate with 3–9 leaflets, terminal leaflet longer and slightly narrower than lateral ones; rachis 5–37 mm long, winged; leaflets elliptic to broad-oblong, 15–40 mm long, 5–12 mm wide, apex rounded to obtuse, margins entire and recurved, upper surface glabrous to sparsely stellate-hairy, lower surface paler and stellate-pubescent but the underlying surface visible below hairs; petiole 2–13 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, 2–6-flowered; pedicels 6–20 mm long. Calyx tomentose. Petals 7–10 mm long, valvate, pale to bright pink, ± glabrous except for tomentose midrib, persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest in gullies on sandstone, from the Kendall district to the Sydney district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept: M.F. Duretto (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET