PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia parviflora Sm.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Swamp Boronia

Boronia parviflora Sm. APNI*

Description: Herb or low shrub 0.1–1 m high; branchlets glabrous.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina linear-elliptic to narrow-elliptic or linear-obovate to narrow-obovate, 7–25 mm long, 1.5–8 mm wide, apex acute and often mucronate, margins finely toothed to crenate, glabrous, lower surface often reddish; ± sessile.

Inflorescences terminal, 1–3-flowered but flowers usually solitary; pedicels 2–10 mm long; bracts caducous. Calyx glabrous. Petals 3–6 mm long, only slightly exceeding calyx or even shorter, imbricate, pale to bright pink, glabrous, not persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of the year but mainly Aug.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heathy swamp, widespread. A disjunct population is at Boonoo Boonoo on the Northern Tablelands - see Duretto (2003)
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept: M.C. Duretto (2003)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET