PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia polygalifolia Sm.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Dwarf Boronia

Boronia polygalifolia Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub or herb, 0.08–0.6 m high, glabrous; branchlets with 2 grooves separated by decurrent leaf bases.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina linear-elliptic to elliptic, 6–30 mm long, 1–6 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire, revolute to recurved, lower surface slightly paler; sessile or petiole c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, 1-flowered; pedicel 2–6 mm long. Calyx glabrous. Petals 4–6 mm long, imbricate, pale to bright pink, persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year, mainly Sept.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open forest and heath or on rocky outcrops; north from Moruya and Geehi districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept: M.C. Duretto (2003)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET