PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia repanda Maiden & Betche
Family Rutaceae
Boronia repanda Maiden & Betche APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia ledifolia var. repanda F.Muell. ex Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.3–1.5 m high; young branchlets and leaves pilose with white stellate hairs, smooth to glandular-warty.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina oblong, 4–18 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins glandular-crenulate and revolute to recurved, thick and prominently glandular-warty, both surfaces moderately hairy with long white hairs to glabrescent, lower surface paler; petiole 0.5–1.5 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, 1-flowered; pedicel 1.5–4 mm long. Calyx tomentose. Petals 6–8 mm long, valvate, pale to bright pink or occasionally white, tomentose, persistent in fruit.

Cocci hairy.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flowering: July–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, on granite outcrops in the Stanthorpe district.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept: M.F. Duretto (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET