PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia rigens Cheel
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Stiff Boronia

Boronia rigens Cheel APNI*

Description: Compact dwarf shrub, mostly 0.2–0.4 m high, or rarely to 1 m; branchlets ± pilose.

Leaves mostly 3-foliolate; leaflets narrow-elliptic, 3–6 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex acute and often recurved, margins entire, glabrous to hirsute, especially along the midvein on lower surface, thick, often glandular-warty; petiole 1–4 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, 1-flowered; pedicel 1–3 mm long. Calyx ± pilose. Petals 2.5–3.5 mm long, imbricate, white to pale pink, glabrous, persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–Aug.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone and other acidic well-drained substrates and stable dunes. North from Bombala to near Mt Coricudgy (east of Rylstone)
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D.M. Crayn
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET