PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia serrulata Sm.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Native Rose, Rose Boronia

Boronia serrulata Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–1.5 m high; branchlets glabrous or rarely sparsely hairy with simple hairs, with 2 grooves separated by decurrent leaf bases.

Leaves crowded, flattened over the stem, strongly aromatic, 1-foliolate, lamina broad-obovate, 7–18 mm long, 5–9 mm wide, apex acute, margins finely toothed, glabrous, thick, often red-tinged; ± sessile.

Inflorescences terminal, 1–4-flowered; pedicels 1–3 mm long or flowers ± sessile. Calyx glabrous. Petals 7–11 mm long, imbricate, bright pink, glabrous, not persistent in fruit. Stamen filaments with swollen apex hairy. Style vestigial, concealed by the swollen stigma, glabrous.

Cocci glabrous.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: Aug.–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist heath in sandy situations, chiefly in a coastal band in the Sydney district; record for the SWS in Jacobs & Pickard (1981) not substantiated.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept: M.C. Duretto (2003)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET